Australia Immigration | Uni Immigration Consultancy Ltd.
Australia
Enjoys a friendly, quiet, comfortable and a multi-cultural country.





About Australia

About Australia

Australia has a population of 19 million. Most of them live along the east coast facing the Atlantic Ocean. In the early days, many people migrated to Australia from Europe. With the trend of more and more immigrants from Asian countries, Australia turned into a multi-cultural country. English is the native language of Australia, showing the intimate relationship to UK, US and other western countries. Australia enjoys a great reputation of being a friendly, quiet and comfortable country which has lead it to be an ideal place for travel and study.

Similar to most European regions, Australia experiences temperate weather for most of the year however its climate varies due to the size of the continent. The northern states have warmer weather while the southern states experience cooler winters. Australia is also one of the driest countries on earth with an average annual rainfall of less than 600 millimeters.

In Queensland, Northern Territory, and Western Australia, average summer daytime and nighttime temperatures are 29 and 20 degrees respectively; during cooler weather in July, the average daytime and nighttime temperatures are 22 and 10 degrees respectively. In Victoria, New South Wales, Southern Australia, and Tasmania, the average summer daytime and nighttime temperatures are 26 and 16 degrees respectively; during cooler weather in July, the average daytime and nighttime temperatures are 15 and 7 degrees respectively.


Australia Investor Immigration Programme

Since July 2012, Australia immigration has withdrawn visa applications by reducing the number from 13 visa subclasses to 3. Simultaneously, a new set of business immigration and entrepreneurship migrant schemes have been enforced. The three categories of visas currently available are:


    Subclass 132: Business Talent (Permanent) Visa
    Subclass 188: Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa
    Subclass 888: Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa

Migrant Proposal 1
Subclass 188B

188B Investor Immigration Program is the 4-year visa set up specifically for investor. The principle applicant will invest $1,500,000 AUD in an Australian state or territory and invest bonds that are designed by the Australian government. The principle applicant needs to spend at least 2 years inside Australia during those 4 years, and then he/ she can apply for permanent resident.


Qualifications:

    1. The principal applicant must be under the age of 55.
    2. The principle applicant must have at least three years investment experiences.
    3. The principle applicant (or his/her spouse) must satisfy one of the below requirement within the past five fiscal years:
    4. Direct participation in Management of the qualified business (own at least 10% of the company).
      Direct participation in Management of the qualified investment project. The total value of the investment project must be at least $1,500,000 AUD.
    5. The principle applicant (or his/her spouse) must have at least $2,250,000 AUD net assets in the past two fiscal years.
    6. The principle applicant needs to make a designed investment of at least $1,500,000 AUD in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
    7. The principal applicant must score at least 65 points in the point test.

Family Sponsorship

    Your Spouse
    Children below age of 18 years, or full-time student who are age of 18 to 23 years.

Granting visa 188 after July 2016
Applying visa 888 – Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa

    Applicants need to spend at least 2 years inside Australia during those 4 years.
    The principle applicant (and his/ her spouse) has continuously held AUD $1,500,000 bonds that are designed by the Australian government for 4 years.
    The principle applicant (and his/ her spouse) has never involved in any illegal or unrecognized investment behavior and obeyed the law of Australia.

Documents Required

(A) Personal Information

    1. Identity card
    2. Passport (information page and all the dates of visas, entries and departures from Australia)
    3. Birth certificate
    4. Marriage certificate
    5. No criminal record (Applicants above the age of sixteen)
    6. Applicant’s address for the past decade
    7. Names of parents and siblings, their date of birth, marital status and the country they are living in
    8. The jobs and educational background of applicant and applicant’s spouse
    9. Four passport photos of each applicant
    10. Certification of dependent children age of 18 years or above.
    11. For each applicant aged 18 years or older claiming functional English, please refer to the following website for information on how to prove the applicant has functional English.

(B) Personal Property

    1. Bank statement
    2. Net assets of the company
    3. Stocks and bonds: share or bond registers, share/fixed interest securities, debentures or transfer certificates
    4. Real estate: valuation certificates by an accredited property value

(C) Company Information

    1. Certificate of business registration
    2. Certification of incorporation
    3. Memorandum and articles of association
    4. Annual return for last one year
    5. A full set of financial statements for past two years
    6. Photos of business premises and business activities (about ten photos)
    7. Company organizational chart
    8. Promotion materials

Procedures

Photos

Back to Top
 
Tel:(852) 2369 2639
Fax:(852) 3019 6200
Email:
[email protected]
Head Office:
Level 19 Two IFC,
8 Finance Street,
Central, Hong Kong
Branch:
Room 507, Greenfield Tower,
8 Finance Street,
No.1 Science Museum Road,
TST East, Kowloon
Wechat
 
Copy © 2015 Uni Immigration Consultancy Ltd. Disclaimer

Uni Immigration Consultancy Ltd

Level 19 Two IFC, 8 Finance Street, Central, Hong Kong

Room 507, Greenfield Tower, Concordia Plaza, No.1 Science Museum Road, TST East, Kowloon

Hotline:(852) 2369 2639 | [email protected]