Australia
Enjoys a friendly, quiet, comfortable and a multi-cultural country

About Australia

Australia has a population of 19 million. Most of them live along the east coast facing the Atlantic Ocean. In the early days, many people migrated to Australia from Europe. With the trend of more and more immigrants from Asian countries, Australia turned into a multi-cultural country. English is the native language of Australia, showing the intimate relationship to UK, US and other western countries. Australia enjoys a great reputation of being a friendly, quiet and comfortable country which has lead it to be an ideal place for travel and study.

Similar to most European regions, Australia experiences temperate weather for most of the year however its climate varies due to the size of the continent. The northern states have warmer weather while the southern states experience cooler winters. Australia is also one of the driest countries on earth with an average annual rainfall of less than 600 millimeters.

In Queensland, Northern Territory, and Western Australia, average summer daytime and nighttime temperatures are 29 and 20 degrees respectively; during cooler weather in July, the average daytime and nighttime temperatures are 22 and 10 degrees respectively. In Victoria, New South Wales, Southern Australia, and Tasmania, the average summer daytime and nighttime temperatures are 26 and 16 degrees respectively; during cooler weather in July, the average daytime and nighttime temperatures are 15 and 7 degrees respectively. 。


Immigration Conditions

Since July 2012, Australia immigration has withdrawn visa applications by reducing the number from 13 visa subclasses to 3. Simultaneously, a new set of business immigration and entrepreneurship migrant schemes have been enforced. The three categories of visas currently available are:
Subclass 132: Business Talent (Permanent) Visa
Subclass 188: Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa
Subclass 888: Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa


Migrant Proposal 1

Subclass 188:
Invest AUD$ 5 million to apply for a Significant Investor Visa (SIV), eligible for 4 years temporary residency.

    1. Obtain “Expression of Interest” invitation and guaranteed by State authorities.
    2. No requirement in English speaking and no age boundary.
    3. Easier to satisfy remittance limit and capital proof.
    4. Principal applicant stays in Australia for 160 days within 4 years.
    5. Visa can be renewed twice with 2 years eligible period per time.
    6. Invest AUD$ 5 million to regulated investment instruments:
    7. State authorities bond
      Australia fund ( infrastructure, cash, estate, stocks or debenture from listed companies
      non-listed company operate in Australia
    8. After four years, there are two options available to apply for permanent residency:
    9. a) Apply for subclass 888 Green card
      b) Visa can be renewed two times with 2 years eligible period per renew. For each renew, another
      80 days are needed to stay in Australia. After fulfilling residence requirement, applicant can
      apply for subclass 888 Green card after 6-8 years.

Migrant Proposal 2

Subclass 888: Permanent Residency Green card Visa Invest AUD$ 5 million in “SIV”

    Live in Australia for 4 years within 5 years' time; Apply for extension of Green card; or
    Live in Australia for 3 years within 4 years' time; Grant Australian passport

Rating Criteria ( passing mark is 65 )


Family Property      (over past 2 years)

 

Age

 

Over AUD$ 800,000

5

18-24

20

Over AUD$ 1.3 million

15

25-32

30

Over AUD$ 1.8 million

25

33-39

25

Over AUD$ 2.5 million

35

40-44

20

 

 

45-54

15

Business Background 
(applicable to entrepreneurs only)

 

 

 

Own shares for 4 years’ time
for the past 5 years

10

Investment Background
(applicable to investment only)

 

Own shares for 7 years’ time
for the past 8 years

15

AUD$ 100,000 investment
in the past 4 years

10

 

 

AUD$ 100,000 investment
in the past 7 years

15

Sales            (over the past 4 years)

 

 

 

Any 2 years
exceed  AUD$50,000 / year

 

Language

 

Any 2 years,
exceed  AUD$ 1 million / year

15

IELTS: E5ach paper level 5

5

Any 2 years,
exceed  AUD$ 1.5 million / year

25

IELTS: Each paper level 7

10

Any 2 years,
exceed  AUD$ 2 million / year

35

 

 

 

 

Other criteria

 

Education Background

 

Above 1 years registered patent

15

Australia bachelor / certificate

5

Above 1 year registered brand

10

Foreign Bachelor

5

Above 1 year joint venture

5

Bachelor in business, science, technician

10

Any 2 years within past 4 years’ time:
export accounts 50% or above of sales

15

 

 

Recognized contribution by State

10

Business set up not more than 5 years, sales growth rate over 20% in 3 consecutive years.
At least 1 year with more than 10 employees

10

Awarded by govt AUD$ 10,000 of (new business, marketing) or accept investment over AUD$ 100,000.

10


    Age is recognized at the time of invitation received
    IELTS score must be hand in with “Expression of interest” in order to be evaluated. The eligible time of an IELTS score is 3 years.
    Family property must be under the name of principal applicant or spouse.
    Patents should be in relation to daily business functions, it can be under the name of principal applicant or company.
    Business background grading: If sales does not reach AUD$ 400,000, applicant must own more than 51% stock; If exceed AUD$ 400,000, at least 30% stock owned by applicant.

Documents Required

(A) Personal Information

    1. China identity card
    2. Passport (include photo and all records of visiting Australia)
    3. Birth certificate from authorities and hospital
    4. Martial certificate
    5. Household registry
    6. Non-criminal certificate (apply to all applicant above age of 16)
    7. Address proof for the past 10 years
    8. Parents, siblings’ name, their birth date, current live state and martial status
    9. Work proof for principal applicant and spouse, or their study plan.
    10. 4 copies of passport photo for each individuals

(B) Personal Assets

    1. Bank balance
    2. Stock proof
    3. Property: valuation certificate and surveyors’ reports

(C) Company Information

    1. Business Registration
    2. Tax registry cert.
    3. Capital Verification Report & Bank Deposit Receipt confirmed by Commerce, Industry and Tourism Branch
    4. Recent company registry from Commerce, Industry and Tourism Branch
    5. Article of Association, partners’ expression of interest or foreign investor’s permit
    6. Accounting report for the past two years
    7. Monthly Proof of Duty Payment for the past 2 years
    8. Account for business for the past 2 years verified by Hong Kong certified accountants
    9. 10 copies of company photos
    10. Organization structure
    11. Promotional materials

Procedures

Photos

Back to Top
Copy © 2015 Uni Immigration Consultancy Ltd. Disclaimer

Uni Immigration Consultancy Ltd

Level 19 Two IFC, 8 Finance Street, Central, Hong Kong

Room 507, Greenfield Tower, Concordia Plaza, No.1 Science Museum Road, TST East, Kowloon

Hotline:(852) 2369 2639 | [email protected]

 
Tel:(852) 2369 2639
Fax:(852) 3019 6200
Email:
[email protected]
Head Office:
Level 19 Two IFC,
8 Finance Street,
Central, Hong Kong
Branch:
Room 507, Greenfield Tower,
8 Finance Street,
No.1 Science Museum Road,
TST East, Kowloon
Wechat